BGBESPOKE GRANTSFind your funders free →
Grant funders / California / Drew Foundation

Drew Foundation

Menlo Park, California  ·  EIN 770552387  ·  Private foundation

Drew Foundation is a California-based grantmaker. In its latest 990-PF filing it reported $5.5M in annual giving against $8.1M in assets. This page documents the 56 grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for Drew Foundation — who they fund, what they prioritize, and what to know before reaching out.

$5.5M
Annual giving (FY2024)
$8.1M
Total assets
56
Grants tracked
2024
Most recent grant

What Drew Foundation funds

Drew Foundation's giving carries a documented focus on arts & culture, faith-based (christian), food & agriculture, health care, higher education.

Arts & CultureFaith-Based (Christian)Food & AgricultureHealth CareHigher Education

Populations it has supported include children, families, veterans, women girls.

childrenfamiliesveteranswomen girls

Grant history

The largest grants Bespoke Grants has on record for Drew Foundation, by amount:

RecipientLocationGrantYear
The Salem Academy & College
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Winstonsalem, NC$1.8M2024
Rework Training
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Chicago, IL$1.3M2023
Prostate Cancer Foundation
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Santa Monica, CA$1.1M2023
Rework Project
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Chicago, IL$1.0M2022
Rework Training
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Chicago, IL$1.0M2024
Sentinels of Freedom
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
San Ramon, CA$1.0M2022
Prostate Cancer Foundation
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Santa Monica, CA$1.0M2022
Salem Academy College
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Winston Salem, NC$833K2022
Salem Academy & College
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Winstonsalem, NC$833K2023
Second Harvest of Silicon Valley
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
San Jose, CA$600K2023
Second Harvest Silicon Valley
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
San Jose, CA$600K2022
Second Harvest of Silicon Valley
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
San Jose, CA$600K2024
Prostate Cancer Foundation
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Santa Monica, CA$565K2024
Penfed Foundation
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Alexandria, VA$500K2022
The Canary Fund
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSE
Woodside, CA$350K2023

Drew Foundation giving by year

Total grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for each filing year:

2022$6.5M
2023$5.8M
2024$5.5M

How to apply for funding from Drew Foundation

Drew Foundation's public IRS filing does not spell out a formal application process. That does not establish that applications are open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it directly for current guidelines before preparing or sending a request.

Is Drew Foundation the right funder for your nonprofit?

This page shows what Drew Foundation has funded. Bespoke Grants tells you whether it fits your mission — and finds every other foundation that does. Free, no credit card.

Match my nonprofit to funders →

Frequently asked questions about Drew Foundation

Does Drew Foundation accept grant applications?
Drew Foundation's public filing does not specify an application process. A filing alone cannot confirm whether applications are currently open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it for current guidelines.
What does Drew Foundation fund?
Drew Foundation's grants focus on arts & culture. Recent recipients include The Salem Academy & College, Rework Training, Prostate Cancer Foundation. Its full grant history is listed above.
How much does Drew Foundation give in grants?
Drew Foundation reported $5.5M in grants in its most recent IRS filing (FY2024). Across all years in our data it has awarded $17.9M over 56 grants.
Where is Drew Foundation located?
Drew Foundation is based in Menlo Park, California. Its IRS employer identification number (EIN) is 770552387.
How can I find foundations similar to Drew Foundation?
Bespoke Grants matches your nonprofit against 225,000+ foundations like Drew Foundation, ranking each by how well it fits your mission, location, and budget — with the reasoning shown. It is free to search.

Find more funders like Drew Foundation

Foundations similar to Drew Foundation

Other California grantmakers with overlapping priorities:

About this profile. This page is built from Drew Foundation's public IRS Form 990-PF and 990 filings, indexed by Bespoke Grants alongside 13M+ grants from 225,000+ U.S. foundations. Grant figures reflect filings available to date; IRS data publishes on a 1–2 year lag. Bespoke Grants is not affiliated with Drew Foundation. Always confirm current giving priorities and application procedures with the foundation directly before applying.