Lewis W Hyer Tr
Milwaukee, Wisconsin · EIN 436020535 · Private foundation
Based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Lewis W Hyer Tr has awarded $38.4M across 20 grants in our index of public IRS filings, with giving recorded as recently as 2024. Its largest grant on record went to College of the Ozarks. This profile covers its focus areas, top grant recipients, year-by-year giving, and how a nonprofit should approach it.
What Lewis W Hyer Tr funds
Lewis W Hyer Tr's giving carries a documented focus on health care, higher education.
Populations it has supported include children.
Grant history
The largest grants Bespoke Grants has on record for Lewis W Hyer Tr, by amount:
| Recipient | Location | Grant | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Ozarks GENERAL PURPOSES | Point Look Out, MO | $7.6M | 2022 |
| College of the Ozarks GENERAL PURPOSES | Point Look Out, MO | $7.4M | 2023 |
| College of the Ozarks GENERAL PURPOSES | Point Look Out, MO | $7.2M | 2024 |
| College of the Ozarks GENERAL PURPOSES | Point Look Out, MO | $6.7M | 2020 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children GENERAL PURPOSES | Tampa, FL | $1.0M | 2022 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children GENERAL PURPOSES | Tampa, FL | $982K | 2023 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children GENERAL PURPOSES | Tampa, FL | $966K | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children GENERAL PURPOSES | Tampa, FL | $887K | 2020 |
| Skaggs Community Hospital GENERAL PURPOSES | Branson, MO | $504K | 2022 |
| Ranken Jordan Home GENERAL PURPOSES | Maryland Heights, MO | $504K | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society GENERAL PURPOSES | Oklahoma City, OK | $504K | 2022 |
| Ranken Jordan Home GENERAL PURPOSES | Maryland Heights, MO | $491K | 2023 |
| Coxhealth GENERAL PURPOSES | Springfield, MO | $491K | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society GENERAL PURPOSES | Oklahoma City, OK | $491K | 2023 |
| Ranken Jordan Home GENERAL PURPOSES | Maryland Heights, MO | $483K | 2024 |
Lewis W Hyer Tr giving by year
Total grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for each filing year:
How to apply for funding from Lewis W Hyer Tr
Lewis W Hyer Tr's public IRS filing does not spell out a formal application process. That does not establish that applications are open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it directly for current guidelines before preparing or sending a request.
Is Lewis W Hyer Tr the right funder for your nonprofit?
This page shows what Lewis W Hyer Tr has funded. Bespoke Grants tells you whether it fits your mission — and finds every other foundation that does. Free, no credit card.
Match my nonprofit to funders →Frequently asked questions about Lewis W Hyer Tr
- Does Lewis W Hyer Tr accept grant applications?
- Lewis W Hyer Tr's public filing does not specify an application process. A filing alone cannot confirm whether applications are currently open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it for current guidelines.
- What does Lewis W Hyer Tr fund?
- Lewis W Hyer Tr's grants focus on health care. Recent recipients include College of the Ozarks, College of the Ozarks, College of the Ozarks. Its full grant history is listed above.
- How much does Lewis W Hyer Tr give in grants?
- Lewis W Hyer Tr reported $8.9M in grants in its most recent IRS filing (FY2020). Across all years in our data it has awarded $38.4M over 20 grants.
- Where is Lewis W Hyer Tr located?
- Lewis W Hyer Tr is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its IRS employer identification number (EIN) is 436020535.
- How can I find foundations similar to Lewis W Hyer Tr?
- Bespoke Grants matches your nonprofit against 225,000+ foundations like Lewis W Hyer Tr, ranking each by how well it fits your mission, location, and budget — with the reasoning shown. It is free to search.
Find more funders like Lewis W Hyer Tr
Foundations similar to Lewis W Hyer Tr
Other Wisconsin grantmakers with overlapping priorities: