BGBESPOKE GRANTSFind your funders free →
Grant funders / West Virginia / Myles Family Foundation

Myles Family Foundation

Elkins, West Virginia  ·  EIN 556126320  ·  Private foundation

Myles Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Elkins, West Virginia. Its most recent IRS Form 990-PF reports $4.3M in grants paid and $5.7M in total assets. Bespoke Grants tracks 48 individual grants from this funder — $6.8M awarded across 2018–2024 — including its support for arts & culture. Below is its full funding profile.

$4.3M
Annual giving (FY2020)
$5.7M
Total assets
48
Grants tracked
2024
Most recent grant

What Myles Family Foundation funds

Myles Family Foundation's giving carries a documented focus on arts & culture, faith-based (christian), higher education, libraries & literacy.

Arts & CultureFaith-Based (Christian)Higher EducationLibraries & Literacy

Populations it has supported include families.

families

Grant history

The largest grants Bespoke Grants has on record for Myles Family Foundation, by amount:

RecipientLocationGrantYear
Davis & Elkins College
CHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$4.2M2020
Davis & Elkins College
CHARITABLECHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$785K2024
Augusta Heritage Center Inc
CHARITABLECHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$450K2023
Davis & Elkins College
CHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$270K2018
West Virginia University Foundation
CHARITABLE
Morgantown, WV$200K2018
Davis Health System Foundation
CHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$100K2018
Hollins University
CHARITABLE
Roanoke, VA$100K2018
Davis & Elkins College
CHARITABLECHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$100K2023
Hollins University
CHARITABLE
Roanoke, VA$100K2020
Davis & Elkins College
CHARITABLECHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$100K2022
Wv Public Broadcasting
CHARITABLECHARITABLE
Charleston, WV$60K2023
Hollins University
CHARITABLE
Roanoke, VA$50K2023
Elkins Randolph County YMCA
CHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$50K2018
Wv Public Broadcasting
CHARITABLE
Charleston, WV$10K2018
Artsbank Inc
CHARITABLE
Elkins, WV$10K2018

Myles Family Foundation giving by year

Total grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for each filing year:

2018$770K
2020$4.3M
2022$160K
2023$705K
2024$845K

How to apply for funding from Myles Family Foundation

Myles Family Foundation's public IRS filing does not spell out a formal application process. That does not establish that applications are open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it directly for current guidelines before preparing or sending a request.

Is Myles Family Foundation the right funder for your nonprofit?

This page shows what Myles Family Foundation has funded. Bespoke Grants tells you whether it fits your mission — and finds every other foundation that does. Free, no credit card.

Match my nonprofit to funders →

Frequently asked questions about Myles Family Foundation

Does Myles Family Foundation accept grant applications?
Myles Family Foundation's public filing does not specify an application process. A filing alone cannot confirm whether applications are currently open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it for current guidelines.
What does Myles Family Foundation fund?
Myles Family Foundation's grants focus on arts & culture. Recent recipients include Davis & Elkins College, Davis & Elkins College, Augusta Heritage Center Inc. Its full grant history is listed above.
How much does Myles Family Foundation give in grants?
Myles Family Foundation reported $4.3M in grants in its most recent IRS filing (FY2020). Across all years in our data it has awarded $6.8M over 48 grants.
Where is Myles Family Foundation located?
Myles Family Foundation is based in Elkins, West Virginia. Its IRS employer identification number (EIN) is 556126320.
How can I find foundations similar to Myles Family Foundation?
Bespoke Grants matches your nonprofit against 225,000+ foundations like Myles Family Foundation, ranking each by how well it fits your mission, location, and budget — with the reasoning shown. It is free to search.

Find more funders like Myles Family Foundation

Foundations similar to Myles Family Foundation

Other West Virginia grantmakers with overlapping priorities:

About this profile. This page is built from Myles Family Foundation's public IRS Form 990-PF and 990 filings, indexed by Bespoke Grants alongside 13M+ grants from 225,000+ U.S. foundations. Grant figures reflect filings available to date; IRS data publishes on a 1–2 year lag. Bespoke Grants is not affiliated with Myles Family Foundation. Always confirm current giving priorities and application procedures with the foundation directly before applying.