Nita K Evans Charitable Trust
Orinda, California · EIN 456989701 · Private foundation
Based in Orinda, California, Nita K Evans Charitable Trust has awarded $2.7M across 25 grants in our index of public IRS filings, with giving recorded as recently as 2024. Its largest grant on record went to Fisher House Foundation. This profile covers its focus areas, top grant recipients, year-by-year giving, and how a nonprofit should approach it.
What Nita K Evans Charitable Trust funds
Nita K Evans Charitable Trust's IRS filings do not carry a single dominant program area — its grants span a range of nonprofit organizations. The grant history below is the clearest guide to what it funds.
Populations it has supported include families, veterans.
Grant history
The largest grants Bespoke Grants has on record for Nita K Evans Charitable Trust, by amount:
| Recipient | Location | Grant | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher House Foundation TO HELP MILITARY AND VETERAN'S FAMILIES AS NEEDED DURING MEDICAL CRISIS | Rockville, MD | $500K | 2020 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Woodland Hills, CA | $300K | 2020 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Woodland Hills, CA | $274K | 2023 |
| Fisher House Foundation TO HELP MILITARY AND VETERAN'S FAMILIES AS NEEDED DURING MEDICAL CRISIS | Rockville, MD | $260K | 2017 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Woodland Hills, CA | $250K | 2024 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Studio City, CA | $150K | 2018 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Studio City, CA | $100K | 2018 |
| Fisher House Foundation TO HELP MILITARY AND VETERAN'S FAMILIES AS NEEDED DURING MEDICAL CRISIS | Rockville, MD | $100K | 2018 |
| The Martin C Kaufman One Hundred Club of Alameda County GENERAL SUPPORT | Plesanton, CA | $100K | 2024 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Woodland Hills, CA | $100K | 2022 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Studio City, CA | $75K | 2017 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation TO HELP HONOR AMERICAN DEFENDERS, VETERANS, FIRST RESPONDERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND THOSE IN NEED BY CREATING AND SUPPORTING UNIQUE PROGRAMS DE | Studio City, CA | $50K | 2017 |
| Freedom Alliance TO HELP SPONSOR NUMEROUS PROGRAMMATIC ACTIVITIES AIMED AT SUPPORTING AND HONORING SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Dulles, VA | $50K | 2018 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation GENERAL SUPPORT | Staten Island, NY | $50K | 2024 |
| Freedom Alliance TO HELP SPONSOR NUMEROUS PROGRAMMATIC ACTIVITIES AIMED AT SUPPORTING AND HONORING SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Dulles, VA | $50K | 2020 |
Nita K Evans Charitable Trust giving by year
Total grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for each filing year:
How to apply for funding from Nita K Evans Charitable Trust
Nita K Evans Charitable Trust's public IRS filing does not spell out a formal application process. That does not establish that applications are open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it directly for current guidelines before preparing or sending a request.
Is Nita K Evans Charitable Trust the right funder for your nonprofit?
This page shows what Nita K Evans Charitable Trust has funded. Bespoke Grants tells you whether it fits your mission — and finds every other foundation that does. Free, no credit card.
Match my nonprofit to funders →Frequently asked questions about Nita K Evans Charitable Trust
- Does Nita K Evans Charitable Trust accept grant applications?
- Nita K Evans Charitable Trust's public filing does not specify an application process. A filing alone cannot confirm whether applications are currently open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it for current guidelines.
- What does Nita K Evans Charitable Trust fund?
- Nita K Evans Charitable Trust's grants focus on a range of charitable causes. Recent recipients include Fisher House Foundation, Gary Sinise Foundation, Gary Sinise Foundation. Its full grant history is listed above.
- How much does Nita K Evans Charitable Trust give in grants?
- Nita K Evans Charitable Trust reported $900K in grants in its most recent IRS filing (FY2020). Across all years in our data it has awarded $2.7M over 25 grants.
- Where is Nita K Evans Charitable Trust located?
- Nita K Evans Charitable Trust is based in Orinda, California. Its IRS employer identification number (EIN) is 456989701.
- How can I find foundations similar to Nita K Evans Charitable Trust?
- Bespoke Grants matches your nonprofit against 225,000+ foundations like Nita K Evans Charitable Trust, ranking each by how well it fits your mission, location, and budget — with the reasoning shown. It is free to search.