Organization of Teratology Information
Brentwood, Tennessee · EIN 364297167 · Private foundation
Organization of Teratology Information is a private foundation based in Brentwood, Tennessee. Its most recent IRS Form 990-PF reports $785K in grants paid and $1.1M in total assets. Bespoke Grants tracks 85 individual grants from this funder — $5.4M awarded across 2017–2024 — including its support for education. Below is its full funding profile.
What Organization of Teratology Information funds
Organization of Teratology Information's giving carries a documented focus on education.
Grant history
The largest grants Bespoke Grants has on record for Organization of Teratology Information, by amount:
| Recipient | Location | Grant | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California San Diego To further education | San Diego, CA | $116K | 2024 |
| University of California San Diego TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | La Jolla, CA | $109K | 2017 |
| University of California San Diego TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | La Jolla, CA | $97K | 2018 |
| University of North Texas TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | Denton, TX | $92K | 2017 |
| University of North Texas TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | Denton, TX | $88K | 2018 |
| University of Arizona TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | Tucson, AZ | $88K | 2017 |
| University of California San Diego TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | La Jolla, CA | $85K | 2020 |
| University of California San Diego To further education | San Diego, CA | $84K | 2023 |
| University of California San Diego TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | La Jolla, CA | $83K | 2019 |
| Mh Mission Hospital To further education | Asheville, NC | $82K | 2024 |
| University of North Texas TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | Denton, TX | $81K | 2020 |
| University of California San Diego TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | San Diego, CA | $79K | 2022 |
| University of North Texas To further education | Denton, TX | $79K | 2024 |
| University of North Texas To further education | Denton, TX | $79K | 2023 |
| University of Connecticut Health Center TO FURTHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN TERATOLOGY INFORMATION | Farmington, CT | $78K | 2018 |
Organization of Teratology Information giving by year
Total grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for each filing year:
How to apply for funding from Organization of Teratology Information
Organization of Teratology Information's public IRS filing does not spell out a formal application process. That does not establish that applications are open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it directly for current guidelines before preparing or sending a request. You can review the foundation directly at mothertobaby.org.
Is Organization of Teratology Information the right funder for your nonprofit?
This page shows what Organization of Teratology Information has funded. Bespoke Grants tells you whether it fits your mission — and finds every other foundation that does. Free, no credit card.
Match my nonprofit to funders →Frequently asked questions about Organization of Teratology Information
- Does Organization of Teratology Information accept grant applications?
- Organization of Teratology Information's public filing does not specify an application process. A filing alone cannot confirm whether applications are currently open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it for current guidelines.
- What does Organization of Teratology Information fund?
- Organization of Teratology Information's grants focus on education. Recent recipients include University of California San Diego, University of California San Diego, University of California San Diego. Its full grant history is listed above.
- How much does Organization of Teratology Information give in grants?
- Organization of Teratology Information reported $785K in grants in its most recent IRS filing (FY2020). Across all years in our data it has awarded $5.4M over 85 grants.
- Where is Organization of Teratology Information located?
- Organization of Teratology Information is based in Brentwood, Tennessee. Its IRS employer identification number (EIN) is 364297167.
- How can I find foundations similar to Organization of Teratology Information?
- Bespoke Grants matches your nonprofit against 225,000+ foundations like Organization of Teratology Information, ranking each by how well it fits your mission, location, and budget — with the reasoning shown. It is free to search.
Find more funders like Organization of Teratology Information
Foundations similar to Organization of Teratology Information
Other Tennessee grantmakers with overlapping priorities: