The Richard Stravitz Foundation
Virginia Beach, Virginia · EIN 272552862 · Private foundation
The Richard Stravitz Foundation is a private foundation based in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Its most recent IRS Form 990-PF reports $900K in grants paid and $12.9M in total assets. Bespoke Grants tracks 81 individual grants from this funder — $5.7M awarded across 2017–2024 — including its support for health care. Below is its full funding profile.
What The Richard Stravitz Foundation funds
The Richard Stravitz Foundation's giving carries a documented focus on health care, higher education, mental health.
Grant history
The largest grants Bespoke Grants has on record for The Richard Stravitz Foundation, by amount:
| Recipient | Location | Grant | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emory University Hospital ALS Research | Atlanta, GA | $580K | 2024 |
| Emory University Hospital ALS Research | Atlanta, GA | $510K | 2023 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital ALS Research | Boston, MA | $500K | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital ALS Research | Boston, MA | $425K | 2023 |
| Emory University Hospital General & Capital Purposes, unless noted | Atlanta, GA | $400K | 2020 |
| Emory University Hospital ALS Research | Atlanta, GA | $360K | 2022 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital General & Capital Purposes, unless noted | Boston, MA | $250K | 2020 |
| Emory University General & Capital Purposes, unless noted | Atlanta, GA | $235K | 2018 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital ALS Research | Boston, MA | $225K | 2022 |
| Emory School of Medicine General & Capital Purposes, unless noted | Atlanta, GA | $190K | 2017 |
| R Packard Center for Als Research General & Capital Purposes, unless noted | Baltimore, MD | $150K | 2024 |
| Ucl Queen Square Inst of Neurology ALS Research | — | $120K | 2024 |
| Northeast Als Consortium General & Capital Purposes, unless noted | Boston, MA | $100K | 2024 |
| John Hopkins University General & Capital Purposes, unless noted | Baltimore, MD | $100K | 2020 |
| University of Michigan ALS Research | Ann Arbor, MI | $85K | 2024 |
The Richard Stravitz Foundation giving by year
Total grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for each filing year:
How to apply for funding from The Richard Stravitz Foundation
The Richard Stravitz Foundation's public IRS filing does not spell out a formal application process. That does not establish that applications are open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it directly for current guidelines before preparing or sending a request.
Is The Richard Stravitz Foundation the right funder for your nonprofit?
This page shows what The Richard Stravitz Foundation has funded. Bespoke Grants tells you whether it fits your mission — and finds every other foundation that does. Free, no credit card.
Match my nonprofit to funders →Frequently asked questions about The Richard Stravitz Foundation
- Does The Richard Stravitz Foundation accept grant applications?
- The Richard Stravitz Foundation's public filing does not specify an application process. A filing alone cannot confirm whether applications are currently open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it for current guidelines.
- What does The Richard Stravitz Foundation fund?
- The Richard Stravitz Foundation's grants focus on health care. Recent recipients include Emory University Hospital, Emory University Hospital, Massachusetts General Hospital. Its full grant history is listed above.
- How much does The Richard Stravitz Foundation give in grants?
- The Richard Stravitz Foundation reported $900K in grants in its most recent IRS filing (FY2020). Across all years in our data it has awarded $5.7M over 81 grants.
- Where is The Richard Stravitz Foundation located?
- The Richard Stravitz Foundation is based in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Its IRS employer identification number (EIN) is 272552862.
- How can I find foundations similar to The Richard Stravitz Foundation?
- Bespoke Grants matches your nonprofit against 225,000+ foundations like The Richard Stravitz Foundation, ranking each by how well it fits your mission, location, and budget — with the reasoning shown. It is free to search.
Find more funders like The Richard Stravitz Foundation
Foundations similar to The Richard Stravitz Foundation
Other Virginia grantmakers with overlapping priorities: