The Royso Foundation
Wilmington, Delaware · EIN 843114715 · Private foundation
Based in Wilmington, Delaware, The Royso Foundation has awarded $3.7M across 17 grants in our index of public IRS filings, with giving recorded as recently as 2024. Its largest grant on record went to Eastside Preparatory School. This profile covers its focus areas, top grant recipients, year-by-year giving, and how a nonprofit should approach it.
What The Royso Foundation funds
The Royso Foundation's giving carries a documented focus on economic development, education.
Grant history
The largest grants Bespoke Grants has on record for The Royso Foundation, by amount:
| Recipient | Location | Grant | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastside Preparatory School GIFT FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP, PHILANTHROPIC LEARNING, TEACHER ENDOWMENT, AND ANNUAL FUND | Kirkland, WA | $1.5M | 2023 |
| Eastside Prepartory School GIFT FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP, PHILANTHROPIC LEARNING, TEACHER ENDOWMENT, AND ANNUAL FUND. | Kirkland, WA | $550K | 2024 |
| Community Library Association Inc Ketchum Sun Valley & Triumph GENERAL SUPPORT | Ketchum, ID | $525K | 2022 |
| Eastside Preparatory School GENERAL SUPPORT | Kirkland, WA | $250K | 2022 |
| Spur Community Foundation Inc SLOAN ANNUAL FUND | Ketchum, ID | $200K | 2022 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Bellevue GENERAL SUPPORT | Bellevue, WA | $200K | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology MIT SLOAN ANNUAL FUND AND GENERAL SUPPORT | Cambridge, MA | $100K | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology GENERAL SUPPORT | Cambridge, MA | $100K | 2022 |
| Navy Seal Foundation Inc GENERAL SUPPORT | Virginia Beach, VA | $50K | 2022 |
| Bellevue Boys & Girls Club GREAT FUTURES DAY | Bellevue, WA | $50K | 2023 |
| Haymakers for Hope Inc GENERAL SUPPORT | Boston, MA | $35K | 2022 |
| Rainier Scholars GENERAL SUPPORT | Seattle, WA | $25K | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Insitutes of Tech MIT SLOAN ANNUAL FUND AND GENERAL SUPPORT | Cambridge, MA | $25K | 2024 |
| Breaking Boundaries Foundation GENERAL SUPPORT | Bellevue, WA | $25K | 2024 |
| Haymakers for Hope Inc GENERAL SUPPORT | Boston, MA | $10K | 2024 |
The Royso Foundation giving by year
Total grants Bespoke Grants has indexed for each filing year:
How to apply for funding from The Royso Foundation
The Royso Foundation's public IRS filing does not spell out a formal application process. That does not establish that applications are open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it directly for current guidelines before preparing or sending a request.
Is The Royso Foundation the right funder for your nonprofit?
This page shows what The Royso Foundation has funded. Bespoke Grants tells you whether it fits your mission — and finds every other foundation that does. Free, no credit card.
Match my nonprofit to funders →Frequently asked questions about The Royso Foundation
- Does The Royso Foundation accept grant applications?
- The Royso Foundation's public filing does not specify an application process. A filing alone cannot confirm whether applications are currently open. Check the foundation's official website or contact it for current guidelines.
- What does The Royso Foundation fund?
- The Royso Foundation's grants focus on economic development. Recent recipients include Eastside Preparatory School, Eastside Prepartory School, Community Library Association Inc Ketchum Sun Valley & Triumph. Its full grant history is listed above.
- How much does The Royso Foundation give in grants?
- The Royso Foundation reported $810K in grants in its most recent IRS filing (FY2024). Across all years in our data it has awarded $3.7M over 17 grants.
- Where is The Royso Foundation located?
- The Royso Foundation is based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its IRS employer identification number (EIN) is 843114715.
- How can I find foundations similar to The Royso Foundation?
- Bespoke Grants matches your nonprofit against 225,000+ foundations like The Royso Foundation, ranking each by how well it fits your mission, location, and budget — with the reasoning shown. It is free to search.
Find more funders like The Royso Foundation
Foundations similar to The Royso Foundation
Other Delaware grantmakers with overlapping priorities: